Privacy Policy

METATRON recognizes the importance of an individual’s right to keep personal information

private. We have made a commitment to ensuring that personal information in our custody

remains secure and is not used in a manner that is inconsistent with this Policy and with

Canadian privacy legislation. We do this by adhering to the principles that relate to the

collection, use, retention and disclosure of your personal information. These principles are

based on Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), in

effect since January 1, 2004.

 

Canadian Privacy Legislation (PIPEDA)

PIPEDA governs the rights of individuals with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of

their personal information by any private sector organization that engages in commercial

activities. It states that information must be: gathered with consent of the individual to whom the

information relates; collected for a reasonable purpose; used only for the purposes for which it

was collected; disclosed only with consent of the individual to whom the information relates;

kept accurate and up-to-date; accessible for the owner’s inspection and correction; and stored

securely. We use all information collected from you to complete information requests to the

extent necessary to operate our programs, to provide the required services to you and to help in

the development of METATRON services and products. All such communications we receive

from you are also subject to the terms and conditions governing Submissions, stated elsewhere

in these Terms and Conditions.

 

Our Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

When METATRON collects personal information, we always disclose the purposes for which we

are collecting the information, the manner in which we plan to use the information and the

entities to whom the information will be disclosed. We may use and disclose the personal

information we collect from our customers, consumers, subscribers and other individuals to

manage our relationship with such individuals, to administer accounts, to provide business

services and to otherwise carry on our business operations.

 

If we choose to use personal information already in our custody for a purpose that was not

identified at the time we initially collected the information, unless the new purpose is required or

authorized by law, we will seek the consent of the affected individuals before using this

information for these new purposes.

 

Cookies

As with most Internet sites, the site collects a variety of technical data, including your IP address

(a unique number that identifies your access account on the Internet), domain, and World Wide

Web browser information. We do not log the specific identity of visitors. Information about

individual users is not shared with any third party.

 

Our site may use “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that a Web site can use to recognize

repeat users and facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the site. For example, a

cookie may store your password, or note your particular areas of interest. Generally, cookies

work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site.

We do not record or store any information about your movements on the Internet outside of this website.

You can choose to decline our cookies (e.g., by setting your browser to reject cookies), but if you do,

some parts of the site may not operate properly.

 

These terms and conditions are governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario.